Marisol Holdings LLC v. Imagine Airport Ventures LLC
[…] IMAGINE AIRPORT VENTURES LLC and SOLOMON CRAYTON, Defendants.


NYSCEF DOC. NO. 23 PRESENT: HON. LOUIS L. NOCK Justice MOTION DATE 09/05/2019 MOTION SEQ. NO. 001

DECISION + ORDER ON MOTION

The following e-filed documents, listed by NYSCEF document number (Motion 001) 2, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 were read on this motion to/for SUMMARY JUDGMENT(BEFORE JOIND).

Upon the foregoing documents, the motion of plaintiff Marisol Holdings LLC ("Plaintiff") for summary judgment in lieu of complaint is granted, in accord with the following memorandum decision.

CPLR 3213 provides that "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint" (see Cooperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen-Boernleenbank, B.A., "Rabobank Intl.," N.Y. Branch v Navaro, 25 NY3d 485, 491-492 [2015]).