Marion Cnty. Assessor v. Coll. Park Club, Inc.
[…] (See Pet'r Br. at 5-9; Oral Arg. Tr. at 3, 7, 18-23.) Alternatively, the Assessor argues that his letter dated September 23, 2016, was a sufficient written statement for purposes of Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-37.5(f). (See Pet'r Br. at 9; Oral Arg. Tr. at 3.)

The Assessor is the Petitioner in this case, yet he titled both his initial brief and his reply brief as that of the "Respondent." (See [Assessor's] Br.; [Assessor's] Reply.)

(1)

The Assessor first claims that the Colby Green Area was not entitled to an exemption by operation of law under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-37.5(g) because College Park's October 14, 2016, email did not state that the Colby Green Area was "legally reserved for the exclusive use and enjoyment of all lot owners, occupants, and their guests" as required by Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-37.5(a)(1) or that the property restrictions had been recorded as required by Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-37.5(d).