Marion Cnty. Assessor v. Coll. Park Club, Inc.
[…] Here, College Park explicitly stated in its email of October 14, 2016, that it was seeking the common area property exemption for the Colby Green Area under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-37.5, that it had complied with all of the requirements of that statute, which expressly included the requirement that the area's property restrictions were recorded, and that its email "shall serve as such notice concerning the [ ] parcel." (Cert. Admin. R. at 39, 96.) Thus, the Indiana Board did not err when it determined that College Park's email was sufficient notice under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-37.5(d).

If, upon receiving notice from a property owner under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-37.5(d), an assessor "determines that the area is not a common area, or determines that the area fails to meet the requirements of subsection (d), then the ... assessor shall send a written statement to the owner of the common area not later than thirty (30) days after receiving the notice under subsection (d)." I.C. § 6-1.1-10-37.5(f) (emphases added). See also Huntington Cnty. Cmty. Sch. Corp. v. Indiana State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs, 757 N.E.2d 235, 240 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2001) (explaining that the statutory word "shall" has a mandatory, rather than discretionary, meaning).