MARION BERG v. AU CAFE, INC.
[…] The court issued such a stay pending resolution of the underlying motion.

Au Café opposes the stay, arguing that it has filed a Notice of Appeal and that there is no danger that any judgment against Au Café is not enforceable. The claims about the collectability of any judgment against Au Café are contained in only the affirmation of an attorney, who has not revealed any personal basis for this knowledge.

CPLR § 5229 provides as follows:

"In any court before a judgment is entered, upon motion of the party in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered, the trial judge may order an examination of the adverse party and order him restrained with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment."

The decision about whether to allow relief under CPLR § 5229 rests with the discretion of the court.