Marinucci v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] Appellants contend the trial court erred in granting Ms. Yates immunity. In making this contention, appellants discuss issues relating to the elements of the underlying claim for defamation. However, whether or not the elements of defamation were shown is irrelevant to an immunity determination. Immunity of state employees is governed by R.C. 9.86 and 2743.02(F). R.C. 9.86 states, in pertinent part:

* * * [N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.

R.C. 2743.02(F) states, in pertinent part:

A civil action against an officer or employee * * * that alleges that the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.

Immunity is a question of law. Nease v.