CIV 06-506 JH/RHS.
[…] "The legislative history of the amendment explains that Congress intended that the amendment extend certain procedural rights to such teachers. H.R. Rep. No. 328, at 3-4, 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 697-98." Schafer v. Dep't of Interior, 88 F.3d 981, 986 n. 3 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (holding that it had no jurisdiction over BIA educator's appeal from an arbitration award affirming the non-renewal of his teaching contract because the non-renewal of a teaching contract was not a "removal" from agency employment under 5 U.S.C. § 7512). But the Court further notes that 25 C.F.R. § 38.9(a) (1998), which sets forth detailed due-process procedures for BIA educators who have been discharged "for cause" provides that BIA "[e]ducators covered under the provision of this section are excluded from coverage under 5 U.S.C. [§§] 7511 and 4303." And 25 C.F.R. § 38.10(f) provides for publication in section 62 of the Bureau of Indian Affairs Manual of procedures "for the rapid and equitable resolution of grievances.