CIV 06-506 JH/RHS.
[…] Cir. 1996) (holding that it had no jurisdiction over BIA educator's appeal from an arbitration award affirming the non-renewal of his teaching contract because the non-renewal of a teaching contract was not a "removal" from agency employment under 5 U.S.C. § 7512). But the Court further notes that 25 C.F.R. § 38.9(a) (1998), which sets forth detailed due-process procedures for BIA educators who have been discharged "for cause" provides that BIA "[e]ducators covered under the provision of this section are excluded from coverage under 5 U.S.C. [§§] 7511 and 4303." And 25 C.F.R. § 38.10(f) provides for publication in section 62 of the Bureau of Indian Affairs Manual of procedures "for the rapid and equitable resolution of grievances. In locations and for positions covered by an exclusive bargaining agreement, the negotiated grievance procedure is the exclusive avenue of redress for all matters within the scope of the negotiated grievance." The Court need not reach this issue, however, because its resolution is not essential to the question before the Court.
II. Marino's state-law breach-of-contract and tort claims related to his federal employment are preempted by remedies provided in the applicable federal statutes.