CIV 06-506 JH/RHS.
[…] Thus, Marino's First Amendment claim in Count V and any Fifth Amendment due-process claim in Count VI, whether based on discrimination or other unlawful employment practices, must be dismissed.
It is unclear whether the provision in § 2012(a) relating to "removal" of BIA educators is still effective because Congress has amended the sections providing for appeals from removals in CSRA to apply to additional non-preference excepted-service federal employees. See 5 U.S.C. 7511(a) (adding to the definition of a federal "employee" entitled to appeal from his removal from federal employment an "individual in the excepted service (other than preference eligible) who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions in an Executive Agency. . . ."); Civil Service Due Process Amendments of 1990, P.L. 101-376, 104 Stat. 461 (1990); see H.R. Rep. No. 328, 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 3 (1990), reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 695, 697 (the bill applies to, among others, "teachers . . . employed by the . . . Bureau of Indian Affairs").