CIV 06-506 JH/RHS.
[…] See id. at 388-90 (affirming the holding that a federal employee may not recover damages from a supervisor who has improperly disciplined him for exercising his First Amendment rights by way of a Bivens claim against the supervisor, even if CSRA remedies do not provide complete relief); Petrini v. Howard, 918 F.2d 1482, 1483-84 (10th Cir. 1990) (applying Bush to preclude First-Amendment Bivens claims by BIA school employees).
While the full protections of the CSRA do not apply to BIA school employees under 25 U.S.C. § 2012(a) (providing that the sections of CSRA in chapter 5 of the United States Code "relating to classification, pay and leave and the sections of [CSRA] relating to the appointment, promotion, hours of work, and removal of civil service employees, shall not apply to [BIA] educators or to education positions"), BIA educators do not appear to be precluded from contacting the Office of Special Counsel if they believe that they have been subjected to unlawful personnel practices by supervisors, including retaliation.