Marino v. Pa. State Police
[…] The State Police Disciplinary Officer and the Director of the Training Division recommended dismissal to the Director of the Bureau of Training and Education, who advised the Commissioner of the State Police. On April 12, 1984 petitioners were informed that they were dismissed.

Petitioners claim that they possess a property right to continued public employment and that the termination of their employ without a hearing is a violation of due process. We disagree.

Petitioners were probationary employees. Section 205(f) of the Administrative Code, 71 P. S. § 65(f), provides that:

All new cadets and troopers shall serve a probationary period of eighteen months from date of original enlistment during which time they may be dismissed by the commissioner for violations of rules and regulations, incompetency, and inefficiency without action of a court martial board or the right of appeal to a civil court.