Marino v. Hubert
[…] PETER B. SKELOS, J.P., SANDRA L. SGROI, JEFFREY A. COHEN, and HECTOR D. LaSALLE, JJ.

Proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review a determination of the respondent, James W. Hubert, a Judge of the County Court, Westchester County, entered January 3, 2013, which denied the petitioner's application for a pistol license.

ADJUDGED that the determination is confirmed, the petition is denied, and the proceeding is dismissed on the merits, with costs.

The petitioner sought a “carry concealed” pistol license. This type of license is defined by Penal Law § 400.00(2)(f) as a “license for a pistol or revolver ... issued to ... have and carry concealed, without regard to employment or place of possession, by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof.” “A [pistol] licensing officer has broad discretion in determining whether ‘proper cause’ exists for the issuance of a ‘carry concealed’ license” (Matter of Sarro v. Smith, 8 A.D.3d 395, 395, 777 N.Y.S.2d 710, quoting Penal Law § 400.00[2][f]; see Matter of Santagata v.