Marino v. Hubert
[…] Thus, the respondent's determination that the petitioner failed to demonstrate any proper cause for the issuance of a carry concealed license was not arbitrary and capricious, and should not be disturbed ( see Matter of Kachalsky v. Cacace, 65 A.D.3d at 1045, 884 N.Y.S.2d 877;Matter of Hecht v. Bivona, 11 A.D.3d 614, 614, 782 N.Y.S.2d 666). Since the petitioner did not apply for a “residence only” license, there is no merit to his contention that the respondent's failure to grant him such a license was arbitrary and capricious.

Moreover, Penal Law § 400.00(1), which sets forth the eligibility requirements for obtaining a pistol license, requires, inter alia, that the applicant be a person “concerning whom no good cause exists for the denial of the license” (Penal Law former § 400.00[1][g], now 400.00[1][n] ). “A pistol licensing officer has broad discretion in ruling on permit applications and may deny an application for any good cause” (Matter of Orgel v. DiFiore, 303 A.D.2d 758, 758, 756 N.Y.S.2d 870;see Matter of Velez v.