MARINO v. CNA INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] N.Y. INS. LAW § 5103 (2007) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Every owner's policy of liability insurance issued on a motor vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law shall also provide for; every owner who maintains another form of financial security on a motor vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of such articles shall be liable for; and every owner of a motor vehicle required to be subject to the provisions of this article by subdivision two of section three hundred twenty-one of the vehicle and traffic law shall be liable for; the payment of first party benefits to:
(1) Persons, other than occupants of another motor vehicle or a motorcycle, for loss arising out of the use or operation in this state of such motor vehicle. In the case of occupants of a bus other than operators, owners, and employees of the owner or operator of the bus, the coverage for first party benefits shall be afforded under the policy or policies, if any, providing first party benefits to the injured person and members of his household for loss arising out of the use or operation of any motor vehicle of such household. In the event there is no such policy, first party benefits shall be provided by the insurer of such bus.

Defendant has paid only $778.46 on plaintiff's no-fault claim, leaving $49,221.54 to which plaintiff claims she is entitled.

Background

The following facts are taken from the defendant's Local Rule 56.1 statement and the parties submissions in connection with this motion. Disputes are noted.