Marinello v. Marinello
[…] Moreover, the New York State Department of State, Division of Licensing Services, produces an overview of the Notary License Law, which states in the section entitled "Notary Public - Disqualifications:"

"A notary beneficially interested in the conveyance by way of being secured thereby is not competent to take the acknowledgement of the instrument. In New York the courts have held an acknowledgement taken by a person financially or beneficially interested in a party to conveyance or instrument of which it is a part to be a nullity."

In addition, Executive Law § 135-a(2) provides that "a notary public . . . who in the exercise of the powers, or in the performance of duties of such office shall practice any fraud or deceit, the punishment for which is not otherwise provided for by this act, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." Violation of this section is equivalent to professional misconduct by an attorney (see Matter of Bunting, 10 AD3d 146 [2d Dept 2004]; Matter of Dempsey, 142 AD2d 254 [2d Dept 1988]; Matter of Facey v Department of State, 132 AD2d 698 [2d Dept 1987]).