Marine TraveLift, Inc. v. Marine Lift Sys., Inc.
[…] As long as there is no prejudice to the other party, "[t]he court should grant the relief to which each party is entitled, even if the party has not demanded that relief in its pleadings." Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(c). Here, there is no prejudice to MTI. MLS made clear in its initial disclosures that it intended to seek exemplary damages and attorneys fees under Section 134.93, and MTI does not claim surprise or harm as a result of MLS's failure to expressly include a reference to the statute in its pleadings. Nevertheless, the court concludes that Section 134.93 does not apply here.

Section 134.93 applies to compensation for independent sales representatives. The term "commission" is defined by the statute as "compensation accruing to an independent sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales made by the independent sales representative or as a percentage of the dollar amount of profits generated by the independent sales representative." § 134.93(1)(a). An "independent sales representative" is "a person, other than an insurance agent or broker, who contracts with a principal to solicit wholesale orders and who is compensated, in whole or in part, by commission." § 134.93(1)(b). The statute excludes from the definition of an independent sales representative "a person who places orders or purchases products for the person's own account for resale." § 134.93(1)(b)1.

In this case, it is clear that MLS was not an independent sales representative for MTI. Instead, MLS was a distributor for MTI. Under the terms of the Distributor Agreement, MLS was to purchase MTI equipment and then sell it at a markup to its own customers.