Marinas Int'l v. Beckwith
[…] American Greetings Corp. v. Bunch, 331 S.W.3d 600, 602 (Ky. 2010) (footnote omitted). The ALJ is also free to reject testimony, id., and "to believe part of the evidence and disbelieve other parts of the evidence[.]" Caudill v. Maloney's Discount Stores, 560 S.W.2d 15, 16 (Ky. 1977). For these reasons, the Board "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the administrative law judge as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact[.]" KRS 342.285(2); see also FEI Installation, Inc. v. Williams, 214 S.W.3d 313, 316 (Ky. 2007).

KRS 342.140 sets forth the methods to calculate an injured worker's AWW and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The average weekly wage of the injured employee at the time of the injury or last injurious exposure shall be determined as follows:
(1) If at the time of the injury which resulted in death or disability or the last date of injurious exposure preceding death or disability from an occupational disease:

(a) The wages were fixed by the week, the amount so fixed shall be the average weekly wage;

(b) The wages were fixed by the month, the average weekly wage shall be the monthly wage so fixed multiplied by twelve (12) and divided by fifty-two (52);

(c) The wages were fixed by the year, the average weekly wage shall be the yearly wage so fixed divided by fifty-two (52);

(d) The wages were fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employee, the average weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employee computed by dividing by thirteen (13) the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) of said employee earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of thirteen (13) consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two (52) weeks immediately preceding the injury;

(e) The employee had been in the employ of the employer less than thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury, his or her average weekly wage shall be computed under paragraph (d), taking the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) for that purpose to be the amount he or she would have earned had he or she been so employed by the employer the full thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and had worked, when work was
available to other employees in a similar occupation; and

(f) The hourly wage has not been fixed or cannot be ascertained, the wage for the purpose of calculating compensation shall be taken to be the usual wage for similar services where the services are rendered by paid employees.