Marin v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co.
[…] If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue of fact, summary judgment must be denied (Rotuba Extruders v Ceppos, 46 N.Y.2d 223, 231 [1978]; Grossman v Amalgamated Hous. Corp., 298 A.D.2d 224, 226 [1st Dept 2002]).

Plaintiff's Labor Law § 240 (1) claim

Plaintiff moves for summary judgment as to liability on his Labor Law § 240 (1) claim. Defendants oppose plaintiffs motion and cross-moves for summary judgment dismissing the claim on the basis that plaintiffs accident fell outside of the scope of the Labor Law.

Labor Law § 240 (1), also known as the Scaffold Law reads as follows:

"Scaffolding and other devices for use of employees
"1. All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."

Labor Law § 240 (1) "imposes upon owners, contractors and their agents a nondelegable duty that renders them liable regardless of whether they supervise or control the work" (Barreto v Metropolitan Transp. Auth., 25 N.Y.3d 426, 433 [2015]).