Marin v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co.
[…] As previously stated, plaintiff has established that the Scaffold, which was manually propelled, did not have railings in violation of Industrial Code 23-5.18 (b). That lack of safety railings was a proximate cause of the accident.

As such, plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on his Labor Law § 241 (6) claim based upon an alleged violation of Industrial Code 23-5.18 (b); and defendants are not entitled to summary judgment dismissing the claim.

Plaintiff's Labor Law § 200 and common law negligence claims (motion sequence 002)

Defendants move to dismiss plaintiff's Labor Law § 200 and common law negligence claims. Plaintiff does not raise an argument in opposition to the dismissal of these claims.

Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons."