Marin v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, any alleged contributory negligence on plaintiffs part is not a defense to his Labor Law § 240 (1) claim (see Sinera v Embassy House Eat, LLC, 188 A.D.3d 549, 549 [1st Dept 2020]).

As such, plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on his Labor Law § 240 (1) claim; and defendants are not entitled to summary judgment dismissing the claim.

Plaintiffs Labor Law § 241 (6) claims

Plaintiff moves for summary judgment as to liability on that part of his Labor Law § 241 (6) claims predicated upon a violation of Industrial Code § 23-5.18 (b).

Defendants move for summary judgment dismissing all of plaintiff s Labor Law § 241 (6) claims.

Labor Law §241 (6) reads as follows:

"Construction, excavation and demolition work
...
"6. All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfiilly frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, shall comply therewith."