Marie v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Moreover, these opinions were clearly based on a comprehensive review of the record based on the observation from both physicians that the FSIQ score of 62 "does not correlate [with] previous test scores" (Tr. 48, 61), a reference to prior testing in which Plaintiff exhibited an FSIQ of 80. (Tr. 241).

Plaintiff's related argument that the ALJ erred by failing to require a consultative examination is similarly unpersuasive. It is well-established that an ALJ has the discretion to facilitate a consultative examination, but is certainly under no obligation to do so. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 ("If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient medical evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests.") (emphasis added). See also Landsaw v.