Maria v. Mass. Inst. of Tech.
[…] See Doe v. Anonymous Inc., 2019 WL 2616904, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. June 25, 2019); see also Oshinsky v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth., 2000 WL 218395, at *8.

Furthermore, Marciniak does not state a plausible claim under NYLL § 215. Indeed, NYLL § 215 makes it unlawful for an employer to “discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee ... because such employee has made a complaint ... that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates [the NYLL].” NYLL § 215(a)(1). In their opposition, Plaintiffs argue that their NYLL claims are sufficient because they allege that Marciniak complained to RU about Azevedo and Freiwald.