5:23-CV-00314 (BKS/CFH)
[…] (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c)). “Third, the child's impairment or combination of impairments must medically or functionally equal an impairment listed in an appendix to the regulations.” Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(d)).
“Once there has been a finding of disability, a claim is reviewed periodically to assess if there has been medical improvement.” Roxanne H. o/b/o A.H. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 6:20-CV-06688 (EAW), 2022 WL 4493931, at *2 (W.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2022) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a)(1) (“There is a statutory requirement that, if you are eligible for disability benefits as a disabled child, your continued eligibility for such benefits must be reviewed periodically.”)). An ALJ follows a different three-step “medical improvement review standard (MIRS) sequential evaluation” to determine whether a child continues to be entitled to SSI benefits. SSR 05-03P, 2005 WL 6491605, at *1 (Apr. 27, 2005).
At the first step of the continuing disability review, the ALJ “determine[s] whether ° there has been medical improvement in the impairment(s) [that the claimant] had at the time of [the] most recent favorable determination or decision,” also known as the comparison point decision (“CPD”). 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1). “Medical improvement is any decrease in the medical severity of [the] impairment(s) [that] was present [and documented] at the time of the [CPD].” Id. § 416.994a(c). “Although the decrease in severity may be of any quantity or degree, . . . minor changes in . . . signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings” are disregarded. Id. “If there has been no medical improvement,” then the claimant continues to be disabled, “unless one of the exceptions to medical improvement . . . applies.” Id. § 416.994a(b)(1). “If there has been medical improvement, [the ALJ will] proceed to step [two].” SSR 05-03P, 2005 WL 6491605, at *1 (Apr. 27, 2005).
At step two, the ALJ must determine “whether the [claimant's] CPD impairment(s) still meets or medically or functionally equals ‘the severity of the listed impairment' that it met or equaled at the time of the CPD.” SSR 05-03P, 2005 WL 6491605, at *1 (Apr. 27, 2005) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(2)). “If the CPD impairment(s) still meets or medically or functionally equals the severity of the listing [that the ALJ] considered at the CPD, [the ALJ will] find that the child is still disabled.” Id. “If the CPD impairment(s) does not still meet or equal the severity of that listed impairment, [the ALJ will] proceed to step [three].” Id.
Lastly, at step three, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant is disabled, considering all the impairments that the claimant has now, including any not present or not considered at the CPD. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(3).