G041948 Super. Ct. No. 02D005672
[…] These substantial sua sponte duties of disclosure and accounting bind the managing spouse until the community property is divided. (§ 2100, subd. (c); § 2102, subd. (a)(1).) It follows, then, that these statutory duties can play a significant role at a trial to divide the property. In a situation like the present case, where the nonmanaging spouse makes a prima facie showing that community assets are missing, that showing implicates the managing spouse's duty to "update and augment" disclosure as to "any material changes" in the community property. (§ 2100, subd. (c).) In fact, section 2100 states that the purpose of this continuing disclosure requirement is "so that . . . at the time of trial on these issues, each party will have a full and complete knowledge of the relevant underlying facts." (§ 2100, subd. (c).) That statutory purpose is served, and the duty to account enforced, by placing the burden of proof to account for missing assets on the managing spouse.
This discussion brings us back to the evidentiary problem at the heart of this case.