G041948 Super. Ct. No. 02D005672
[…] (See Feldman, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 1488 ["Aaron had a fiduciary duty to disclose the existence of the 401(k) account . . . in the first place without prodding from Elena"]; In re Marriage of Brewer & Federici (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1334, 1347-1348 [managing spouse had affirmative duty to acquire and disclose information concerning value of community pension plan].)
These Family Code statutes impose a similar sua sponte duty on the managing spouse to furnish information concerning the disposition of community assets. For example, section 721 requires a spouse to produce "full information of all things affecting any transaction which concerns the community property" (§ 721, subd. (b)(2)), to "[a]ccount[] to the [other] spouse, and hold[] as a trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any transaction . . . which concerns the community property" (§ 721, subd. (b)(3)), and to furnish "[w]ithout demand, any information concerning the [community's] business" that the other spouse requires for the exercise of his or her rights (Corp. Code, § 16403, subd. (c)(1), italics added; § 721, subd. (b)).