No. 2008AP2653.
[…] Were her view correct, a county would be compelled to fund the desires of any guardian, no matter how expensive or unreasonable the placement request. We decline to seriously consider Margaret's interpretation of an isolated section of one part of the complex protective placement system adopted by the legislature which would create these absurd results. See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County , 2004 WI 58, ¶ 46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (We interpret statutory language "reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.").
WISCONSIN STAT. § 55.15 provides in relevant part:
Transfer of an individual under a protective placement order. (1) TRANSFERS AUTHORIZED. An individual under a protective placement order may be transferred between protective placement units, between protective placement facilities, or from a protective placement unit to a medical facility. The individual may not be transferred, under the protective placement order, to any facility for which commitment procedures are required under ch. 51.
(2) WHO MAY TRANSFER. A guardian, a county department or agency with which it contracts under s. 55.02(2) that provided protective placement to the individual pursuant to the order of the court, the department, or a protective placement facility may transfer an individual under a protective placement order under the requirements of this section, notwithstanding the fact that a court order has named a specific facility for the protective placement of the individual.
(3) CONSENT OF GUARDIAN REQUIRED. No individual may be transferred under this section without the written consent of the individual's guardian, except in the case of an emergency transfer under sub. (5)(b).
¶ 31 Margaret argues that "Wisconsin's Patient `Bill of Rights' should provide Aaron B. prompt and adequate treatment and services for his condition" and that Aaron's care has been inadequate. The trial court's orders are designed to provide just that: safe care for Aaron.