No. 2008AP2653.
[…] Walters , 2004 WI 18, ¶ 13, 269 Wis. 2d 142, 675 N.W.2d 778. However, we address questions of law, including statutory interpretation, de novo. State v. Volk , 2002 WI App 274, ¶ 34, 258 Wis. 2d 584, 654 N.W.2d 24.
II. Procedural challenges to the Watts hearing and the hearing on Margaret's June 2008 motion.
¶ 23 Margaret complains about the way the hearing was run on October 21 and 28, 2008. First, Margaret asserts that she was denied a jury trial for the Watts hearing which she attempted to request on Aaron's behalf. The right to request a jury for that hearing was limited by WIS. STAT. § 55.10(4)(c) to "the individual sought to be protected or his or her attorney or guardian ad litem." Margaret is Aaron's guardian, not his attorney. The trial court properly denied Margaret's unauthorized jury demand. We also note that Aaron's counsel wrote the trial court a letter indicating that he was not requesting a jury trial for the hearing and that he did not believe that Margaret had a right, as guardian, to demand a jury trial.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 55.10(4)(c) provides:
Trial by jury; right to cross examine witnesses. The individual sought to be protected has the right to a trial by a jury if demanded by the individual sought to be protected or his or her attorney or guardian ad litem. The number of jurors shall be determined under s. 756.06 (2)(b). The individual sought to be protected, and the individual's attorney and guardian ad litem have the right to present and cross-examine witnesses, including any person making an evaluation or review under s. 55.11.
¶ 24 Next, Margaret complains that she wasn't allowed to fully present her case because the trial court limited her presentation to three witnesses, did not admit "relevant facts" into evidence and limited Margaret's cross-examination. "`A [trial] court has broad discretion in determining the relevance and admissibility of proffered evidence.'" State v. Oberlander , 149 Wis. 2d 132, 140, 438 N.W.2d 580 (1989) (citation omitted). We discern no erroneous exercise of discretion in this case.
¶ 25 WISCONSIN STAT. § 55.10(4)(c) authorizes "[t]he individual sought to be protected, and the individual's attorney and guardian ad litem" to present and cross-examine witnesses. Margaret has no right under this statute to call or cross-examine any witnesses. Nonetheless, the trial court allowed Margaret to do both.