Maretta-Brooks v. Hanuszczak
[…] No. 1 at 4, 13, 17; Dkt. No. 1-1 at 17, 27-28. Plaintiff's complaint cites several statutes including (1) 18 U.S.C. §§ 241, 242, criminal statutes related to the deprivation of constitutional rights; (2) 42 U.S.C. § 14141, which prohibits governmental employees from depriving persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected under the constitution; (3) 18 U.S.C. § 1514A, which provides whistleblower protection for employees of publicly traded companies; (4) 18 U.S.C. § 1506, a criminal provision prohibiting the theft or alteration of record or process, or false bail; and (5) New York Criminal Penal Law ("CPL") § 70.10(2), defining the phrase "[r]easonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense." See, e.g., Dkt. No. 1 at 3, 7-8, 16. As relief, plaintiff seeks damages in large amounts, designed to increase in the event she is retaliated against, and further enhanced if she is murdered or assassinated. Dkt. No. 1 at 4, 9, 13, 17, 21.