Civil Action No. 16-9084 (JBS-AMD)
[…] Any application of the Tort Claims Act "must start from its guiding principle, that is, that immunity from tort liability is the general rule and liability is the exception." Polzo v. County of Essex, 960 A.2d 375, 380 (N.J. 2008) ("Polzo I") (internal citations omitted). Under the Act, a plaintiff must show: (1) that the property was in a dangerous condition; (2) that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition; and (3) that the dangerous condition created a foreseeable risk of injury. N.J.S.A. § 59:4-2. Additionally, a plaintiff must show either that "a negligent or wrongful act or omission" of a public employee created the dangerous condition or that the "public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." N.J.S.A. § 59:4-2(a)-(b) (emphasis added). The Act further provides that, even if a dangerous condition existed and the public entity was on notice, the public entity nevertheless will be immune from liability "if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable ." N.J.S.A. § 59:4-2 (emphasis added). In setting this high barrier to suit, the Legislature, for better or for worse, was not expecting public agencies to be free from negligence in protecting the public from dangerous conditions.