DOCKET NO. A-2937-09T3
[…] Accordingly, their various motions for judgment on this claim were properly denied.
B
We turn to consider plaintiffs' objection to the denial of their motions for judgment on the alleged violation of N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-27, a provision of the WESCA. N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-32 provides a civil cause of action for a person "aggrieved by" a violation of N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-27. Plaintiffs alleged that Wayne violated subsection a of N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-27, which provides:
A person is guilty . . . if he (1) knowingly accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided or exceeds
an authorization to access that facility, and (2) thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or [an] electronic communication while that communication is in electronic storage.
[(Emphasis added).]
Since there is no question that Wayne obtained an electronic communication that was in electronic storage at the time, it is only the first clause that is in issue.