Marcus v. Marcus
[…] She argues that the agreed order did not support a finding of contempt and that the contempt finding was also void because it did not identify a purge amount. She therefore argues that the trial court's March 20, 2015, order requiring her to pay $12,500 for Stuart's attorney fees should be reversed. ¶ 57 Section 508(b) of the Marriage Act states, in relevant part:

"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2014).
The imposition of such fees upon a finding of contempt are mandatory.