Marcus v. Marcus
[…] Stuart contends that even though Jane believed that the agreed order was erroneous because it contained the wrong termination date, it would not justify deliberately violating the order. See In re Marriage of Barile, 385 Ill. App. 3d 752, 758 (2008) (party could be held in contempt for violating voidable order). Stuart further argues that although Jane had a motion to reconsider pending, and such motions normally stay enforcement of a judgment (see 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2014)), section 413(a) of the Marriage Act provides: "An order requiring maintenance or support of a spouse of a minor child or children entered under this Act or any other law of this State shall not be suspended or the enforcement thereof stayed pending the filing and resolution of post-judgment motions or an appeal." 750 ILCS 5/413(a) (West 2014).