UWYCV146024854S
[…] " Factors to be considered include the timeliness of the application, the possibility of prejudice to the other party and whether the [proposed additional party's] presence will enable the court to make a complete determination of the issues." A. Secondino & Son, Inc. v. LoRicco, 19 Conn.App. 8, 14, 561 A.2d 142 (1989). It is within the court's " broad discretion to deny [a] defendant's motion to cite in . . . on the ground . . . that it would . . . unduly delay the trial . . ." Sturman v. Socha, 191 Conn. 1, 9, 463 A.2d 527 (1983).
General Statutes § 52-102a(a) provides, " [a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded." Practice Book § 10-11(a) contains similar language.
Section 52-102a " furthers the salutary purpose of encouraging parties to consolidate the litigation flowing from a given factual circumstance into a single judicial proceeding thereby avoiding multiplicity of actions." Malerba v.