UWYCV146024854S
[…] The defendants' presentation acknowledges that they were aware of AlliedBarton's identity in October 2014, as they assert that by correspondence on October 9, 2014, well over a year ago, they tendered their defense and indemnity claim to AlliedBarton. They also assert that AlliedBarton denied the tender in October 2015.
If the proposed third-party defendants were brought into the case now, the entire schedule for the matter would be disrupted. General Statutes § 52-102a(b) provides, in relevant part, that each third-party defendant " shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant, including the right to assert set-offs or counterclaims against the third-party plaintiff, and shall be entitled to file cross-complaints against any other third-party defendant. The third-party defendant may also assert against the plaintiff any defenses which the third-party plaintiff has to the plaintiff's claim and may assert any claim against the plaintiff arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiff's claim against the third-party plaintiff." " [T]he pleadings are to be treated in the same manner as those in the ordinary civil action." Senior v. Hope, 156 Conn. 92, 97, 239 A.2d 486 (1968).