MARCKENSON v. LAL PEKER, LLC
[…] Id.

In applying this standard, the district court must view the evidence and all factual inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Id. "The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [nonmovant's] position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [nonmovant]." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Enterprise Coverage

Title 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A) governs whether an enterprise is subject to the requirements of the FLSA. It requires that for enterprise coverage to apply, the enterprise must (1) have employees "engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person," and (2) have "not less than $500,000" in annual gross sales or business transacted. Id. § 203(s)(1)(A). It is important to note that while the first prong is internally disjunctive, the two prongs taken together are conjunctive.