MARCKENSON v. LAL PEKER, LLC
[…] All facts are construed in the light most favorable to Plaintiff.

Defendant LAL Peker, LLC d/b/a/ Vocelli Pizza, is a Florida corporation, and Defendant Mustafa Peker is an individual and co-owner of LAL Pecker. On July 22, 2011, Plaintiff Jeanty Marckenson, a former employee of Defendant LAL Peker, filed a Complaint against Defendants alleging violations of the Fair Labor Standards Act ( 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq.) ("FLSA" or "the Act") on the part of the Defendants. Plaintiff alleges that from August 2009 through February 2011 Defendants failed to pay him overtime wages in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1).

Subject to exceptions, 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) provides in part that "no employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed."

On August 29, 2011, Defendants filed a Motion to Dismiss Amended Complaint, or in the Alternative, Motion for Summary Judgment.