No. 4:15-cv-00479–JEG-SBJ
[…] Defendants argue that given the nature of the allegations against Defendants as well as against non–party LaPointe, permitting the jury to consider punitive damages would be extremely prejudicial to Defendants. Plaintiff resists, arguing Defendants' conduct was willful, wanton, and outrageous and demonstrated a complete and thorough reckless indifference to her rights, health, and safety.
1. Iowa's Legal Standard for Punitive Damages
The standard for awarding punitive damages in Iowa is found in Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(a), (b), which provides:
(a) Whether, by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another.
(b) Whether the conduct of the defendant was directed specifically at the claimant, or at the person from which the claimant's claim is derived.