No. C 14-00512 SI
[…] Tsao, 698 F.3d at 1147 (emphasis in original). Further, "[u]nder the collective knowledge doctrine, in determining whether probable cause exists for arrest, courts look to 'the collective knowledge of all the officers involved in the criminal investigation.'" Harper v. City of L.A., 533 F.3d 1010, 1022 (9th Cir. 2008).
C. Plaintiff's Unlawful Arrest Claim Against Defendants Woo, Khalili and McVeigh
Defendants Woo, Khalili and McVeigh argue that this claim should be dismissed because plaintiff's arrest for violation of California Penal Code § 76 was supported by probable cause. Docket No. 21 at 6. California Penal Code § 76 provides:
(a) Every person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to, any elected public official, county public defender, county clerk, exempt appointee of the Governor, judge, or Deputy Commissioner of the Board of Prison Terms, or the staff, immediate family, or immediate family of the staff of any elected public official, county public defender, county clerk, exempt appointee of the Governor, judge, or Deputy Commissioner of the Board of Prison Terms, with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense . . . ."[T]he essence of a violation of section 76 is the making of a statement with the intent that it be taken as a threat, along with the apparent ability to carry out the threat, resulting in actual reasonable fear on the part of the victim." People v. Barrios, 163 Cal.