Civil Action No. 3:15cv481
[…] Virginia has 133 localities (counties and independent cities). Localities may begin submitting proofs for review and approval at any time following the June primaries.
State law directs the SBE and localities to make absentee ballots available and mail them to voters at least 45 days before the election ("the 45-day absentee ballot availability deadline"). Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-612 (West 2015) ("The electoral board shall make printed ballots available for absentee voting not later than 45 days prior to any election . . . ."); Stip.