Civil Action No. 3:15cv481
[…] In the event of death, withdrawal, or disqualification of a candidate who previously qualified to be on the general election ballot, the SBE directs local electoral boards as to how to proceed, taking into account time available, the locality's ballot printing capacity, and other considerations. Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-612.1 (West 2015). After September 18 or 19, 2015, whichever applies, localities must make printed ballots for absentee voting available "within three business days of the receipt of a properly completed absentee ballot application." § 24.2-612.
Section 24.2-612.1 provides in pertinent part:
In the case of the death, withdrawal, or disqualification of any candidate, other than a party nominee, who has qualified to have his [or her] name printed on the ballot for any election other than a presidential or primary election, the [SBE] shall take into account the time available before the election and the status of the ballots for the election and shall have authority to direct the electoral boards on how to proceed to print the ballot without the candidate's name, correct the ballot to delete the candidate's name, or provide notice to voters of the death, withdrawal, or disqualification of the candidate.Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-612.1 (West 2015) (emphasis added).
The [SBE] shall have like authority in the case of the death, withdrawal, or disqualification of a party nominee subject to the provisions of Article 5 (§ 24.2-539 et seq.) of Chapter 5 of this title.
B. Procedural History
On Monday, August 17, 2015, Plaintiffs filed their Complaint for Declaratory Judgment and Motion for Preliminary Injunction.