Marcelino v. State
[…] Id. at 3. Three days later, on September 17, the trial court denied Marcelino's motion for modification of his sentence. Marcelino now appeals.

Discussion & Decision

[5] The law is clear in this case. Marcelino's 2006 conviction for voluntary manslaughter rendered him, for modification purposes, a violent criminal. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(d)(3). As such, Marcelino could seek modification of his sentence only under I.C. § 35-38-1-17(k), which provides:

A convicted person who is a violent criminal may, not later than three hundred sixty-five (365) days from the date of sentencing, file one (1) petition for sentence modification under this section without the consent of the prosecuting attorney. After the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period, a violent criminal may not file a petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.

(Emphasis supplied).

[6] Here, Marcelino filed his motion for modification more than fourteen years after being sentenced, and he did so without the consent of the prosecuting attorney. Under these circumstances, the petition was improperly filed, and the trial court had no authority to modify the sentence. See Merkel v. State , 160 N.E.3d 1139, 1141 (Ind. Ct.