Marathon Petroleum Co. LP v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Then we address the Oil Companies' other arguments.

A. The Inextricably Intertwined Test

¶27 Our discussion of the inextricably intertwined test begins with consideration of the statutory basis for tax assessments. WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.01 provides that "[t]axes shall be levied, under this chapter, upon all general property in this state except property that is exempt from taxation. WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.03 defines "real property," "real estate," and "land" for the purpose of tax assessment as "not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto...." (Emphasis added.)

¶28 Our supreme court has explained that "[w]hether an income interest may be captured in a property assessment hinges on whether the value appertains to the property. A value that appertains to property is one that is transferable with the property." ABKA Ltd. v.