Marathon Oil Company v. Krystal Gas Marketing Company
[…] However, Marathon does not develop this argument in its papers. Moreover, Marathon has not provided the court with any evidence that, after the ruling on the duty to defend, Marathon actively made monetary demands based on the March 16, 2001 order that defendants refused in bad faith.

Marathon also argues that it is entitled to pre-judgment interest because its contracts with defendants are governed by the Section 2 of the Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/2. Section 2 of the Act provides:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment. In the absence of an agreement between the creditor and debtor governing interest charges, upon 30 days' written notice to the debtor, an assignee or agent of the creditor may charge and collect interest as provided in this Section on behalf of a creditor.

Neither party directs the court to any cases relying on Section 2 of the Act as a basis for awarding pre-judgment interest where attorneys' fees are awarded pursuant to a duty to defend provision in a private contact.