Marathon Mach. Tools, Inc. v. Davis-Lynch, Inc.
[…] (B) an assignee for benefit of creditors from the time of assignment;


(C) a trustee in bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the petition; or


(D) a receiver in equity from the time of appointment.

Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 9.102(52) (West Supp.2012). In determining that the party entitled to a constructive trust was a lien creditor, the Meadows court relied on then section 9.301(c) of the Business and Commerce Code, which contained substantially the same definition of “lien creditor” as current section 9.102(52). See Meadows, 516 S.W.2d at 133;see alsoTex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 9.102, cmt. 20 (“[Lien creditor] definition is unchanged in substance from the corresponding definition in former Section 9–301.”).

Under section 9.317, “[a] security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of ... a person that becomes a lien creditor before ... the security interest or agricultural lien is perfected.” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 9.317(a)(2) (West Supp.2012). Thus, we hold that Davis–Lynch's constructive trust is superior to Marathon's security interest.