No. B179819.
[…] The superior court granted Blasi's motion for summary judgment and invalidated Marathon's personal management contract as an illegal contract for unlicensed talent agency services in violation of the Act. Marathon appeals from the summary judgment and order denying its cross-motion for summary adjudication of the constitutional claims.
The Labor Commissioner has original and exclusive jurisdiction over issues arising under the Act (see Styne v. Stevens (2001) 26 Cal.4th 42, 54-56 [ 109 Cal.Rptr.2d 14, 26 P.3d 343]). Section 1700.44, subdivision (a) provides: "In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same, subject to an appeal within 10 days after determination, to the superior court where the same shall be heard de novo. . . ."