No. B179819.
[…] "`Artists' means actors and actresses rendering services on the legitimate stage and in the production of motion pictures, radio artists, musical artists, musical organizations, directors of legitimate stage, motion picture and radio productions, musical directors, writers, cinematographers, composers, lyricists, arrangers, models, and other artists and persons rendering professional services in motion picture, theatrical, radio, television and other entertainment enterprises." (§ 1700.4, subd. (b).)
"`Talent agency' means a person or corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment or engagements for an artist or artists, except that the activities of procuring, offering, or promising to procure recording contracts for an artist or artists shall not of itself subject a person or corporation to regulation and licensing under this chapter. Talent agencies may, in addition, counsel or direct artists in the development of their professional careers." (§ 1700.4, subd. (a).)
BACKGROUND
In December 1998, Marathon and Blasi entered into an oral contract (the contract or personal management contract) for Marathon to serve as Blasi's personal manager in exchange for a percentage of Blasi's entertainment employment income.