Marando v. City of N.Y.
[…] Marando's sworn allegations of fact provides some evidence as well as a plausible argument supporting a finding that the respondents will suffer no substantial prejudice by the petitioner's delay in filing of a notice of claim. In accordance with the rule endorsed by the Court of Appeals in the Newcomb decision, the burden is on the respondents to rebut the showing that they will not be substantially prejudiced with particularized evidence. The public corporation is in the best position to know and demonstrate whether it has been substantially prejudiced by the late notice.

CPLR 3018 (a) provides as follows regarding denials in responsive pleadings:

(a) Denials. A party shall deny those statements known or believed by him to be untrue. He shall specify those statements as to the truth of which he lacks knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief and this shall have the effect of a denial. All other statements of a pleading are deemed admitted, except that where no responsive pleading is permitted they are deemed denied or avoided.

In its opposition papers to the instant petition, the respondents did not deny Marando's statement that they conducted an investigation of the electrical explosion.