No. 957 C.D. 2011
[…] Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 725 A.2d 223 (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 560 Pa. 733, 745 A.2d 1226 (1999), Petitioner had to serve his county sentence, i.e., the DUI sentence, before he could resume serving his original sentence. Further, the time served from August 18, 2010, to December 30, 2010, cannot be credited towards both sentences. For the reasons that follow, we agree with the Board.
The order in which a parolee convicted of a subsequent crime must serve the sentences imposed is governed by statute. Section 6138 of the Prisons and Parole Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
If a new sentence is imposed on the parolee, the service of the balance of the term originally imposed by a Pennsylvania court shall precede the commencement of the new term imposed in the following cases:
61 Pa. C.S. §6138(5) (emphasis added).(i) If a person is paroled from a State correctional institution and the new sentence imposed on the person is to be served in the State correctional institution.
(ii) If a person is paroled from a county prison and the new sentence imposed upon him is to be served in the same county prison.
(iii) In all other cases, the service of the new term for the latter crime shall precede commencement of the balance of the term originally imposed.
In Monroe, this Court interpreted a prior version of Section 6138(5), to determine if a parolee was entitled to aggregate the time served on a state sentence and subsequent county sentence. We held that Section 6138(5) prohibited such aggregation. We reasoned: