A23-0478
[…] Dec. 14, 2010); QBE Ins. Corp. v. Twin Homes of French Ridge Homeowners Ass'n, 778 N.W.2d 393, 398-99 (Minn.App. 2010) (reviewing de novo the authority of appraisal panel following an order granting summary judgment).
I. The district court abused its discretion in imposing a discovery sanction and erred by granting summary judgment to Hiscox.
Under Minnesota law, insurance "valuation issues are to be decided by appraisers and coverage issues are to be decided by [the] courts." QBE Ins., 778 N.W.2d at 398-99. Minnesota Statutes section 65A.26 (2022) requires that "[e]very policy of insurance against damage by hail" must provide for appraisal, upon written demand, following a "failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of the loss." The panel is to include one appraiser selected by the insured and one selected by the insurer, with the two appraisers "selecting] a competent and disinterested umpire." Id.