2:17-cv-02522-CAS-PLAx
[…] When deciding a motion for summary judgment, “the inferences to be drawn from the underlying facts . . . must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.” Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (citation omitted); Valley Nat'l Bank of Ariz. v. A.E. Rouse & Co., 121 F.3d 1332, 1335 (9th Cir. 1997). Summary judgment for the moving party is proper when a rational trier of fact would not be able to find for the nonmoving party on the claims at issue. See Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587.
V. DISCUSSION
42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(3)(A) provides “a private cause of action for damages (which shall be in an amount double the amount otherwise provided) in the case of a primary plan which fails to provide for primary payment (or appropriate reimbursement) in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2)(A).” Medicare can pay on behalf of a beneficiary if a primary payer “has not made or cannot reasonably be expected to make payment with respect to the item or service promptlyf.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii).