2:17-cv-02522-CAS-PLAx
[…] See Zinman v, Shalala, 76 F.3d 841, 843 (9th Cir. 1995). Before the MSP's passage. Medicare often acted as a primary insurer-that is, Medicare paid for its enrollees' medical expenses even if there was overlapping insurance coverage or when a third party had an obligation to pay for the expenses. The MSP makes Medicare a “secondary payer” and shifts responsibility for medical payments to other group health plans, workers' compensation, as well as no-fault and liability insurers, which are considered “primary plans.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2). The MSP prohibits Medicare from paying for items or services if “payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made” by a primary payer. Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii).
If a primary payer “has not made or cannot reasonably be expected to make payment with respect to the item or service promptly, ” Medicare is authorized to make a “conditional payment.” Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i). However, since Medicare remains the secondary payer, the primary payer must then reimburse Medicare for all conditional payments “if it is demonstrated that such primary plan has or had a responsibility to make payment with respect to such item or service.” Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii). This responsibility may be demonstrated by “a judgment, a payment conditioned upon the recipient's compromise, waiver, or release (whether or not there is a determination or admission of liability) of payment for items or services included in a claim against the primary plan or the primary plan's insured, or by other means.” Id.
To facilitate recovery of these conditional payments, the MSP provides for a right of action by the United States, for double damages, against “any or all entities that are or were required or responsible” to make payment. Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii). In addition to the right of action by the United States, Congress in 1986 established “a private cause of action for damages (which shall be in an amount double the amount otherwise provided) in the case of a primary plan which fails to provide for primary payment (or appropriate reimbursement).” Id. U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(3)(A). “The private cause of action allows Medicare beneficiaries and healthcare providers to recover medical expenses from primary plans.” Parra v. PacifiCare of Arizona, Inc.. 715 F.3d 1146, 1152 (9th Cir. 2013).