Manzi v. Goldfine
[…] (SAC ¶ 22). Each charge must be considered separately.

“A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when, with intent to damage property of another person, and having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she . . . damages property of another person in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.” N.Y. Penal Law § 145.05. “A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she . . . recklessly damages property of another person in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.” N.Y. Penal Law § 145.00. “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.”