No. C 01-00883 WHA
[…] Until California's passage of the Marketable Title Record Act in 1982, a trustee could exercise the power of sale even after the applicable statute of limitations barred action on the underlying debt, under the theory that the power of sale was "never outlawed." Curry v. United States Small Bus. Admin., 679 F. Supp. 966, 971 (N.D.Cal. 1987); In re Sukhu, 107 B.R. 729, 730 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 1989). The enactment of the Act and its Section 882.020 abrogated the "never outlawed" rule by limiting when the power of sale could be exercised. Section 882.020 provides as follows:
(a) Unless the lien of a mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument that creates a security interest of record in real property to secure a debt or other obligation has earlier expired pursuant to Section 2911, the lien expires at, and is not enforceable by action for foreclosure commenced, power of sale exercised, or any other means asserted after, the later of the following times:
(1) If the final maturity date or the last date fixed for payment of the debt or performance of the obligation is ascertainable from the record, 10 years after that date.
(2) If the final maturity date or last date fixed for payment of the debt or performance of the obligation is not ascertainable from the record, or if there is no final maturity date or the last date fixed for payment of the debt or performance of the obligation, 60 years after the date the instrument that created the security interest was recorded. . . .
The Section's language appears to carve out an exception for liens that "earlier expired pursuant to (Civil Code) Section 2911," subjecting those liens to even shorter limitation periods.