08-17-2023
[…] The FLSA, however, also carves out exemptions from this rule for certain classes of workers. 29 U.S.C. § 213. Among those classes are individuals "employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity." Id. § 213(a)(1). Though Congress did not define these terms, it delegated the authority to do so to the Department of Labor. Id. As is relevant to this case, the Department of Labor has issued regulations clarifying when an individual is employed in an executive capacity. 29 C.F.R. § 541.100. An "employee employed in a bona fide executive capacity" is an employee who is "(1) [c]ompensated on a salary basis . . . at a rate not less than $684 per week," or $35,568 per year; "(2) [w]hose primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed"; "(3) [w]ho customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees"; and "(4) [w]ho has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion, or any other change of status of other employees are