Manteuffel v. HMS Host Tollroads, Inc.
[…] HMS argues the fact that Manteuffel performed any nonexempt work was “only . . . because he failed as an executive to provide for appropriate staffing.” (Doc. No. 19-1 at 32). The record does not support this assertion, as work schedules were set in advance based upon projected sales and could be impacted by unexpected busy periods or short-staffing due to employee illness. Moreover, the Code of Federal Regulations plainly foresee that an exempt employee may need to perform nonexempt work, and that the exempt employee may do so without being disqualified from the executive exemption. 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a). The general principle stated in § 541.106(a) was true in this case, as Manteuffel remained “responsible for the success or failure of business operations under [his] management while performing the nonexempt work.” Id.

Walls was the assistant food and beverage operations manager at the Great Lakes Plaza. (Doc. No. 21-2 at 3).