Mantell v. Varsos
[…] Such an open disclosure is inconsistent with any guilty knowledge of a condition which the defendants were trying to hide from the plaintiffs. The court concludes that the evidence falls far short of establishing either fraudulent or negligent misrepresentation on the part of either defendant.

STATUTORY LIABILITY — GENERAL STATUTES § 22a-452.

In their third count the plaintiffs claim that the defendants are liable to them under the provisions of General Statutes § 22a-452. In relevant part, that statute provides:

(a) Any person . . . which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid . . . resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person . . . for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or . . . contamination or emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person . . .

The evidence in this case demonstrates, without question, that the plaintiffs incurred reasonable expenses for the removal and mitigation of the fuel oil found in the soil and groundwater in the backyard of 59 Warren Street.