Mansor v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Id. §§ 1254a(c)(2)(B), 1158(b)(2)(A).

The TPS statute and its implementing regulations refer to “aliens,” see generally 8 U.S.C. § 1254a, but the parties generally use the word “noncitizens” to refer to foreign nationals who apply for TPS (see generally Mot.; Resp.). The court adopts the parties' phrasing.

TPS temporarily protects noncitizens from deportation or removal from the United States and grants them work authorization. Id. § 1254a(a)(1). Specifically, the statute provides that the government “shall authorize the [noncitizen] to engage in employment in the United States and provide the [noncitizen] with an ‘employment authorized' endorsement or other appropriate work permit.” Id. § 1254a(a)(1)(B). The statute further provides that, “[i]n the case of [a noncitizen] who establishes a prima facie case of eligibility for [TPS] benefits . . . until a final determination with respect to the [noncitizen's] eligibility for such benefits . . . has been made, the [noncitizen] shall be provided such benefits.”