Mansor v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] (See Mot.) However, the court has determined oral argument would not be helpful to its disposition of the motion. See Local Rules W.D. Wash. LCR 7(b)(4).

II. BACKGROUND

Below, the court reviews the statutory and regulatory as well as factual and procedural backgrounds relevant to Plaintiffs' motion for class certification.

A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

The Immigration and Nationality Act (the “INA”) authorizes the Secretary of Homeland Security to award Temporary Protected Status (“TPS”) to noncitizensfrom countries with certain emergent conditions. See 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(1) (allowing the Secretary to designate for TPS countries where there is an ongoing armed conflict, an environmental disaster, or epidemic). A noncitizen from a designated country is eligible for TPS if they: (1) have been “continually present in the United States since the effective date of the most recent designation” of their country of origin; (2) have “continuously resided in the United States” since the designation date; and (3) are “admissible as an immigrant.” Id. § 1254a(c)(1)(A)(i)-(iii).