Civ. 16-2336 (CCC)
[…] Accordingly, Ground Eight will be denied.
H. Ground Nine: Motion for Acquittal
In Ground Nine, Manso argues that “the trial court erred in denying [Manso's] motion for a judgment of acquittal at the end of the state's case on the charges of kidnapping.” ECF No. 3 at 23. The state court rejected this claim, finding that the evidence presented at trial was sufficient:
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(b), a person is guilty of kidnapping if he “unlawfully confines another for a substantial period,” with the purpose “[t]o facilitate commission of any crime or flight thereafter,” or “[t]o inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.” In order to support convictions for both kidnapping and another crime, the confinement must be more than merely incidental to the underlying crime.