noting that after 90 days, failure of the city to respond to a tort claim constitutes denial by default
[…] THE CITY'S SUBSEQUENT REQUEST FOR INFORMATION DID NOT EXTEND THE 90-DAY PERIOD FOR DETERMINATION OF THE CLAIM'S VALIDITY. HOWEVER, NOTICE OF A CLAIM MUST BE PRESENTED WITHIN ONE YEAR AFTER LOSS OCCURS.
The owner argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his suit because his notice substantially complied with the notice provisions of 51 O.S. 1991 § 156[ 51-156](E). The City counters that the owner's notice of claim is invalid under § 156(E) because: 1) it was deficient and inadequate; and 2) his refusal to provide additional information within the 90-day period of 51 O.S. 1991 § 157[ 51-157], resulted in his claim being untimely.
Title 51 O.S. 1991 § 156[ 51-156](E), see note 1, supra.
Title 51 O.S. 1991 § 157[ 51-157] provides in pertinent part:
"A. A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days, unless the interested parties have reached a settlement before the expiration of that period. A person may not initiate a suit against the state or a political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part. The claimant and the state or political subdivision may continue attempts to settle a claim, however, settlement negotiations do not extend the date of denial . . . ."
Subsection B of § 157 provides that an action must be brought within 180 days after denial of the claim. Section 157 was amended in 1994. The current version requires the state to notify a claimant within 5 days of an approval or denial of a claim.