noting that after 90 days, failure of the city to respond to a tort claim constitutes denial by default
[…] The City's subsequent request for information did not extend the 90-day period for determination of the claim's validity. However, notice of a claim must be presented within one year after loss occurs. CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED; COURT OF APPEALS OPINION VACATED; TRIAL COURT REVERSED.
Steven S. Mansell, Lawton, for appellant.
John H. Vincent, Jr., Lawton, for appellee.
The issue presented is whether the owner's notice of claim for damages presented to the City of Lawton under the Governmental Tort Claims Act (the Act), 51 O.S. 1991 § 156[ 51-156](E) was valid despite the City's request for additional information. We find that it was.
Title 51 O.S. 1991 § 156[ 51-156](E) provides in pertinent part:
"The written notice of claim to the state or a political subdivision shall state the date, time, place and circumstances of the claim, the identity of the state agency or agencies involved, the amount of compensation or other relief demanded, the name, address and telephone number of the claimant, and the name, address and telephone number of any agent authorized to settle the claim. Failure to state either the date, time, place and circumstances and amount of compensation demanded shall not invalidate the notice unless the claimant declines or refuses to furnish such Information after demand by the state or political subdivision. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.).
Section 156 was amended in 1992; however, the relevant portions of this subsection remain unaltered.