noting that after 90 days, failure of the city to respond to a tort claim constitutes denial by default
[…] The claimant and the state or political subdivision may continue attempts to settle a claim, however, settlement negotiations do not extend the date of denial . . . ."
Subsection B of § 157 provides that an action must be brought within 180 days after denial of the claim. Section 157 was amended in 1994. The current version requires the state to notify a claimant within 5 days of an approval or denial of a claim. If the 5 day notice requirement is not met, the expiration period of 180 days does not run until 90 days after notice is filed.
Pursuant to 51 O.S. 1991 § 156[ 51-156](E), notice of a claim must include "the date, time, place and circumstances of the claim, the identity of the state agency or agencies involved, the amount of compensation or other relief demanded, the name, address and telephone number of any agent authorized to settle the claim." Nevertheless, the statute provides that "failure to state either the date, time, place, and circumstances and amount of compensation demanded shall not invalidate notice unless the claimant declines or refuses to furnish such information after demand by the state or political subdivision."