Manning v. United States
[…] United States v. Muniz, 374 U.S. 150, 150(1963). The statute "requires the law of the place 'where the act or omission occurred' to be applied." Cibula v. United States, 551 F.3d 316, 319 (4th Cir. 2009) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1)). Thus, North Carolina law governs this action.

Plaintiff alleges that defendants engaged in medical neglect. The court construes his claim as one for medical malpractice. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11 (defining medical malpractice action as "a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care provider.")