Manning v. State
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-3(2) (Rev. 2020). Following the Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act (UPCCRA), Mississippi Code Sections 99-39-1 to -29 (Rev. 2020), this Court will grant leave on a successive petition to proceed only if petitioner's application, exhibits, and the prior record show that his claims are not procedurally barred and that they "present a substantial showing of the denial of a state or federal right[.]" Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(5) (Rev. 2020).

Procedural Bars

Successive Writ Bar

¶3. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 99-39-27(9), "[t]he dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this article." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9) (Rev. 2020). Absent a meritorious claim meeting an exception set forth in Mississippi Code Section 99-39-27(9), "successive writs are barred." Ronk, 2023 WL 131639, at *2 (citing § 99-39-27(9)).

Res Judicata Bar