Manning v. State
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9) (Rev. 2020). Absent a meritorious claim meeting an exception set forth in Mississippi Code Section 99-39-27(9), "successive writs are barred." Ronk, 2023 WL 131639, at *2 (citing § 99-39-27(9)).

Res Judicata Bar

¶4. "Res judicata also extends to those claims that could have been raised in prior proceedings but were not." Brown v. State, 306 So.3d 719, 730 (Miss. 2020) (citing Ronk v. State, 267 So.3d 1239, 1288 (Miss. 2019)). Pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 99-3921(3), "the doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct appeal." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(3) (Rev. 2020). "The burden is upon the prisoner to allege in his motion such facts as are necessary to demonstrate that his claims are not procedurally barred under this section." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(6) (Rev. 2020). To overcome these procedural bars, petitioner must meet an exception set forth in Mississippi Code Sections 99-39-5(2) and -27(9).

Time Bar