Civil Action No. 16-cv-01387-CBS
[…] Consequently, Plaintiff's allegations, even when construed in her favor, cannot show as a matter of law that Defendants' denial of access to an ADA cell violated the ADA.
The court would reach the same conclusion if it were to liberally construe Plaintiff's Amended Complaint as alleging a violation of 28 C.F.R. § 35.152(b)(3). Although this regulation states that:
The court would also reach the same conclusion if it were to liberally construe Plaintiff's claim as one for relief pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9—which states that "it is unlawful for a covered entity not to make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified applicant"—because § 1630.9 only applies to ADA claims brought under Title I, not Title II. See, e.g., Weinreich, 114 F.3d at 978 n. 1 ("[T]he ADA language requiring 'reasonable accommodations' appears in Title I of the ADA and applies only to employers.").