Manning v. Burbrink
[…] Beth is also very troubled by the name-change petition filed by the Burbrinks in Indiana.

Under KRS 403.340, a family court may not modify a prior custody decree, if after a hearing, it finds based on the facts that have occurred since the entry of the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has not occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is unnecessary to serve the best interests of the child. KRS 403.340(3). In other words, KRS 403.340(3) provides that a party seeking modification must prove that "a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian" and that "modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child."

Additionally, the statute lists six statutory factors to ascertain whether a modification of custody is in the child's best interests.