Mannes v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Thus, this complaint alleges personal injuries arising from a construction accident; under Hernon, the statute of limitations provided by § 13-214(a) governs the entire cause of action regardless of how many alternative theories of liability the plaintiff has advanced or what he has labeled them. 149 Ill. 2d at 197; see also Armstrong v. Guigler, 174 Ill. 2d 281, 286, 673 N.E. 2d 290, 293 (1996) ("The determination of the applicable statute of limitations is governed by the type of injury at issue, irrespective of the pleader's designation of the nature of the action.").

By its terms, Section 13-214(a) applies to an "action[] based upon tort, contract, or otherwise against a defendant for an act or omission in "the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property." See Bailey v. Allstate Dev. Corp., 316 Ill. App. 3d 949, 958, 738 N.E.2d 189, 196 (1st Dist. 2000); Blinderman Construction Co. v. Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago, 325 Ill. App. 3d 362, 370, 757 N.E.2d 931, 937 (1st Dist. 2001).