CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:10-CV-00133-JHM.
[…] Ahearn v. Charter Twp. of Bloomfield, 100 F.3d 451, 453-54 (6th Cir. 1996). "The district court has `wide discretion to allow affidavits, documents and even a limited evidentiary hearing to resolve disputed jurisdictional facts.'" Id. (Quoting Ohio Nat. Life Ins. Co. v. United States, 922 F.2d 320, 325 (6th Cir. 1990)). However, "[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded." 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).
Humana claims this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the dispute pursuant to the Federal Officer Removal Statute. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) provides:
(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.
Humana is not a federal officer or agency. The Sixth Circuit has articulated a three-pronged test to determine if Humana is entitled to removal under 1442(a)(1):