Civil Action 4:23-cv-01148
[…] Texas law requires automobile insurers to provide uninsured/underinsured (“UM/UIM”) motorist coverage in their policies “[t]o protect responsible motorists from financial loss when they are involved in car accidents with uninsured or underinsured motorists.” Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Rodriguez, No. 13-1800616, 2021 WL 3777165, at *3 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg Aug. 26, 2021, no pet.); see TEX. INS. CODE § 1952.101(b). This coverage “protects insureds who are legally entitled to recover from owners or operators of uninsured or underinsured motor vehicles.” TEX. INS. CODE § 1952.101(a) (emphasis added). “To be legally entitled to recover benefits under a [UM/]UIM insurance policy, an insured must establish the liability of an uninsured/underinsured motorist and the extent of the damages.” Butts v. State Auto. Mut. Ins.